Home > Tours> Vulture Birdwatching Highlights Trip, Menorca, Spain

Vulture Birdwatching Highlights Trip, Menorca, Spain

Vulture Birdwatching Highlights Trip, Menorca, Spain
50

Egyptian Vulture Tour to Menorca

A half-day Vulture Birdwatching Highlights Trip, Menorca to enjoy one of Menorca's birding stars, the Egyptian Vulture. This time involves an early start and is available on request.

The island of Menorca stands out as having a fairly sedentary population of this attractive little vulture. This means that with the help of our excellent local guides you can have guaranteed views, as they know the best places to take you.

If you position yourself at the most important roost in the first few hours of daylight, you will be treated to the uplifting sight of dozens of the birds leaving their overnight perches to catch the warming thermals and head off for a day's hunting. This is vulture birdwatching at its best!

Not only that, but on this vulture birdwatching trip you'll encounter some of the other special birds that share the vulture's rocky habitat. Alpine Accentors, Crag Martins, Alpine Swifts, Pallid Swifts and Red Kites all fly around the ravines and mountain sides.

Other raptor species on offer on this Menorca vulture birdwatching adventure include Booted Eagles, Peregrines and Scops Owls year round, while in winter you can look forward to Marsh and Hen Harriers, and on migration there can be Eleanora's Falcon, Honey Buzzard and Short-toed Eagles, among many others.

Other highlights of this half-day trip include Blue Rock Thrush, Sardinian Warbler, Stone Curlew, Thekla Lark, Short-toed Lark and a number of interesting seabirds.

Vulture Birdwatching Highlights Trip, Menorca highlights include:

  • Dozens of Egyptian Vultures leaving their roost site
  • An impressive array of raptors whatever time of year you visit
  • Black and White Storks passing through on migration

Like the look of this trip but would like to see what full-day trips are on offer? Check out the Birds of Menorca Trip, Spain. 

Alternative Name: Vulture Highlights Menorca Trip
Day 1

Write a Review

Your email address will not be published.

I certify that this Wildlife Review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this tour. I understand that Blue Sky Wildlife has a zero-tolerance policy on fake reviews.

Thank you for posting a Wildlife Review. It will appear live after Blue Sky Wildlife approves it.

Please fill all the fields.

You can send your enquiry via the form below.


0.5 Day

Price & Availability

From
EUR50 / per person
This tour is operated by: Menorca Walking Birds

Quick Enquiry Form

Tour Facts

  • Menorca, Spain
  • On Request
  • Half Day Trip
  • Birds
  • 1 to 8 pax
  • 4 to 5 Hours
  • Leisurely
  • No
  • English, Spanish
  • Palma de Mallorca Airport or Contact Us to Know
  • Palma de Mallorca Airport or Contact Us to Know