Home > Tours> Brown Bear and Its Habitat Tour, Asturias, Spain

Brown Bear and Its Habitat Tour, Asturias, Spain - 1 Day

Brown Bear and Its Habitat Tour, Asturias, Spain
100

Brown Bear Tour

The full-day Brown bear tour is focused on bear spotting but also interpreting habitats and landscape. Cantabric Brown Bear population in Asturias has tripled in the last few decades. Female bears with cubs and big males are spotted every year in the mountains of Teverga, Somiedo, Cangas del Narcea, Degaña and Ibias, where they live together with other animal species of deciduous European forests and Iberian fauna: red deer, wild boar, chamois and wolf.

We provide you with a guided visit to local and iconic protected areas where to meet one of the big European terrestrial mammals: we hike, we spot, we care, we love.

Alternative name: Brown Bear And Its Habitat Trip
Day 1

Brown bear (Ursus arctos) is among eight different species of bears spread out nearly only throughout the northern hemisphere. Cantabric communities are located where the deepest forests thrive therefore deciduous forests (oak and beech) in the western part of the mountain range hold a shy population of the Cantabric sub-specie. Size and ethology, as well as 90% herbivorous diet, feature these animals that, in addition, hibernate very seldom due to short winters among other facts.

Write a Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I certify that this Wildlife Review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this tour. I understand that Blue Sky Wildlife has a zero-tolerance policy on fake reviews.

Thank you for posting a Wildlife Review. It will appear live after Blue Sky Wildlife approves it.

Please fill all the fields.

Expand/Close
Why book with Geoface?

Geoface is a small and local Asturian company that support responsible tourism and research. We are licensed official guides. We do not use hides or other artificial, just pure wild. This GEOFACE tour is the way to meet one of most scares big mammals in Europe and get to know about the habitats they live in. The tour is not only a wildlife spotting experience but the exploration of Asturian mountains and forests where other valuable species (wild cat, red deer, wolf, chamois) coexist with the bears.

Why visiting Asturias for a bear spotting tour?

Northern slopes of the Cantabric Mountain Chain are deeply forested and scarcely populated. Cantabric brown bear occurs in local deciduous where historically have found food and shelter. This regional population is featured by: holding genes from the original population (not reintroduced), have being in contact with human population along the history and, some families, not hibernating in their dens. Only in Somiedo Natural Park over 500 individuals use to move freely.

What kind of activity is a brown bear spotting with GEOFACE

This tour is open to nearly everybody, you just need to be able to walk 300 meters. If fitted we provide you with an unforgettable combined hiking&spotting experience across Man and Biosphere by UNESCO protected areas within the Cantabric Mountain Range. Landscapes and local heritage are highlighted during the tour. The tour is safe for both, us and the bears.

You can send your enquiry via the form below.


1 Day

Price & Availability

From
EUR100 / per person
This tour is operated by: Geoface

Quick Enquiry Form

Tour Facts

  • Somiedo and Fuentes del Narcea, Degaña e Ibias Natural Parks
  • Full Day Trip
  • On Request
  • Mammals
  • 4 to 6 pax
  • May, June, September, October
  • Leisurely
  • English, Spanish