Home > Tours> Isla del Aire Bird Watching Trip, Menorca, Spain

Isla del Aire Bird Watching Trip, Menorca, Spain - 1 Day

Isla del Aire Bird Watching Trip, Menorca, Spain
90

Spring and Autumn Birding Trip to One of Menorca's Smaller Islands

A 1-day Isla del Aire Bird Watching Trip, Menorca that will be spent at an islet that's found on the south-east side of Menorca. This tour is available from 1st April to 15th May and from the 1st to 31st of October and includes a local produce picnic lunch and transport to Isla del Aire.

This tiny island of only 34 hectares is an important location for Menorca's ornithologists for the study and ringing of migrant birds as they commute between Europe and Africa. On a bird watching trip to this part of Menorca you may well come across the scientists doing their important recording work. For more than 20 years the islet has been an observation post for the monitoring of the annual migration and the obvious place for keen birdwatchers to gather.

Cory's Shearwater, Yellow-legged and Audouin's Gulls all breed on Isla del Aire, along with a number of  smaller species such as Pallid Swifts, Kentish Plovers, Sardinian Warblers and Stonechats. The island of Menorca, and in particular Isla del Aire, is also an important study area for nesting Yelkouan Shearwaters, which have been the subject of concern, not so much for falling numbers but for the incidences of inbreeding in this part of the world weakening the population.

Apart from some fantastic bird watching on this Menorca trip you have a good chance of catching a glimpse of a local subspecies of Balearic lizard, known locally as the Black Lizard, because there are a large number of them on the islet.

Isla del Aire Bird Watching Trip, Menorca highlights include:

  • A seabird extravaganza!
  • A huge range of migrant bird species in good numbers
  • The possibility of seeing conservation work in action
  • Seeing the endemic Black Lizard

Would you enjoy a specialist trip to see Egyptian Vultures? Have a look at the Vulture Birdwatching Highlights Trip, Menorca, Spain.

Alternative name: Isla del Aire Migration Trip
Day 1

Write a Review

Your email address will not be published.

I certify that this Wildlife Review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this tour. I understand that Blue Sky Wildlife has a zero-tolerance policy on fake reviews.

Thank you for posting a Wildlife Review. It will appear live after Blue Sky Wildlife approves it.

Please fill all the fields.

You can send your enquiry via the form below.


1 Day

Price & Availability

From
EUR90 / per person
This tour is operated by: Menorca Walking Birds

Quick Enquiry Form

Tour Facts

  • Menorca, Spain
  • On Request
  • Full Day Trip
  • Birds
  • 1 to 8 pax
  • 1 Day
  • Leisurely
  • English, Spanish
  • Palma de Mallorca Airport or Contact Us to Know
  • Palma de Mallorca Airport or Contact Us to Know